Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to play a demo
How to play a demo 05-05-2012, 10:22 AM (This post was last modified: 05-05-2012 10:51 AM by -=THOR=-.)
Post: #1
1. Put the .demo file in:
C:\Users\x\Documents\My Games\RedOrchestra2\ROGame\Demos

2. Launch RO2.

3. In the console, type:
demoplay Name
(where Name is the name of the demo file, without the .demo extension)

NOTE:
Due to a bug, you need to manually extract the mutators used when recording the demo in this folder:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\red orchestra 2\ROGame\CookedPC
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-22-2012, 10:47 AM
Post: #2
Following directions.....but I ain't seeing Nomad get stomped!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-22-2012, 11:49 AM (This post was last modified: 05-22-2012 11:51 AM by -=THOR=-.)
Post: #3
What instruction did you not understand?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-22-2012, 01:35 PM
Post: #4
The french canadian part apparently lol
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-23-2012, 05:36 AM
Post: #5
Step 1) was no demo file there so I made my own
Step 2) Correct
Step 3) was no "demoplay" in the console drop down menu
Step 3 pt 2) how I typed it in "demoplay Nomad_vs_Haroldson_1 (1)"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-23-2012, 06:06 AM
Post: #6
Worked for me

[Image: b_560x95.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-26-2012, 11:30 PM
Post: #7
(05-23-2012 05:36 AM)SuperSTAR Wrote:  Step 1) was no demo file there so I made my own --Correct
Step 2) Correct
Step 3) was no "demoplay" in the console drop down menu --Doesn't matter
Step 3 pt 2) how I typed it in "demoplay Nomad_vs_Haroldson_1 (1)" --What is the " (1)" at the end?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-27-2012, 07:59 AM
Post: #8
its part of the code from whoever put up the demo's for download.

but since what I write in console doesn't work, I will just say adieu to watching what I wanted to watch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-27-2012, 08:06 AM (This post was last modified: 05-27-2012 08:12 AM by Mad_Fred.)
Post: #9
Have you perhaps downloaded it twice? The (1) is what windows does for a copy of an already exsisting file with the same name.

and perhaps it does not work in game then, because either a space, or symbols like ( and ) do not get accepted in the file name. So even though your actual file name matches, it might still be wrong as far as the game is concerned.

So if you also have the file without the addition of the space and the (1), then try running that, instead.

Or, just rename it to the right name., of course. The proper file name is Nomad_vs_Haroldson_1.demo (and the others are _2,_3 and _4) ..but when running it, without the .demo part obviously. So the logical conclusion is that you probably downloaded it twice, it's not on the server with that (1), it shouldn't have that at the end. That's the culprit, I'm sure.

Hope that helps!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
RE: How to play a demo 05-27-2012, 08:23 AM
Post: #10
i dont use the (1), just demoplay Nomad_vs_Haroldson_1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)